International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kumaga'e-shibori

Kumaga'e-shibori Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
590

Id:ICR-10195

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kumaga'e-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kumagai-shibori (Kumagai Variegated), Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō.Different reading for Kumaga’e-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō: Flowers cardinal red, large size, early blooming, may be variegated. A sport of ‘Kumaga’e’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos