International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Petite

La Petite

Last Updated:2019/5/9 15:32:41 By:wangzhonglang
191

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10406

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'La Petite'

Chinese Name:拉派

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lapai Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.417; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.reticulata hybrid La Petite.

小不点 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.837.

拉派 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.261.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1981, Camellia News, No.79, p.28, Reg. No.266; colour plate, p.40: Origi­nated by Erica McMinn, Camellia Lodge Nursery, Noble Park, Victoria, Australia. A second generation seedling C.reticulata Janet Clark x C.fraterna, open pollinated seedling that first flowered 1979. The plant has an upright, spreading habit with grey-green, 6 cm x 2.5 crn leaves, laneolate with long, tapering apices, small, distinct serrations and short petioles. The semi­double to incomplete double flowers are 4 cm across and medium pink, shaded cyclamen. Mid-season flowering. Chinese synonym ‘Lapai’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第261页。澳大利亚Erica McMinn先生培育,系由滇山茶‘加奈特’(Janet Clark)与毛花连蕊茶(C.fraterna)杂交第二代实生苗选育而得。花粉红色,渐向花瓣边缘变为白色,半重瓣型,微型花,花瓣倒卵圆形,排列松散,花心有黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片灰绿色,披针形,尾尖,薄质,叶齿细,叶柄短,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.157.

La Petite 小不点(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1981,澳大利亚 VictoriaNoble ParkCamellia Lodge 种苗园,Erica McMinn 培育作出。C. reticulata'Janet Clark'x C. fraternal (毛花连蕊茶)。初花1979年。半重瓣牡丹、中粉红、迷你(4cm)、花期12月、树性横张、长势强。

La Petite (小不点)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.837.

La Petite (拉派)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.261.


Photos