International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Eleanor Campbell's

Lady Eleanor Campbell's

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
239

Id:ICR-10480

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lady Eleanor Campbell's'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eleanor Campbell Hovey, 1841, Magazine of Horticulture. Abbreviation for Lady Eleanor Campbell’s.

Eleonora Campbell Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845, p.42. Synonym for Lady Eleonor Campbell’s.

Eleonore Campell Baumann, Mulhouse Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.14. Orthographic error for Lady Eleonor Campbell’s.

Elinsonii van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:7 as ‘Elinsoni’. Synonym for Lady Eleanor Campbell’s.

Ellisoni Van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for ‘Elinsonii’. Synonym for Lady Eleanor Campbell’s.

14 show +

Description

» English Description

Harrison, ed., 1835, Floricultural Cabinet, p.118 as ‘Lady Eleanor Campbell’s Hybrid’: A seedling from ‘Middlemist’s Blush’, (Middlemist’s Red) A beautiful flower, the centre petals being occasionally mottled with white. A seedling raised in Scotland in the garden of Walter Frederick Campbell by the gardener, Walter Henderson. Syn­onyms: ‘Venustum’, ‘Orphaline de Gand’, ‘Elinsonii’. Orthographic variants: ‘Lady Eleanor Campbell’, ‘Lady Eleonor Campbell’, ‘Lady Eleanore Campbell’, ‘Lady Eleonore Campbell’, ‘Lady Eleanora’, ‘Lady Eleonora Campbell’. Orthographic errors: ‘Lady Elenore de Campel’, ‘Lady Elonara Campbell’, ‘Lady Eleon. Champbel’, ‘Eleonore Campell’, ‘Lady Eleonore de Campbelle’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos