International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lady Pamela

Lady Pamela

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:05:07 By:wangzhonglang
1239

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10538

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Lady Pamela'

Chinese Name:艺妓蝶女郎

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

艺妓蝶女郎  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.415.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1994, No.131, p.9, Bob Withers, “A Mother Superior: ACRS, Camellia News, 1996, No.139, p.10, colour photo p.2, Reg. No.467. Registered by Dr R.M. Withers, Donvale, Victoria, Australia. A cross of C.reticulata hybrid Suzanne Withers as seed parent x C.reticulata hybrid Arcadia, that first flowered 1994. The semi-double flower of 21 petals has 13 white inner petals and 8 outer petals shading from light pink to pink (RHS.CC.68C) towards the outer edges. Diameter is 12 cm x 7 cm deep. Flowers freely mid-season on a rapid growing, upright, open plant. Leaves are glossy olive green, keeled, elliptic, acuminate apex, serrate margins, 12 cm long x 6.5 cm wide. Petals fluted. Filaments arranged in a column. An attractive large bicolour flower with high rabbit ears surrounding the stamens.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.159.

Lady Pamela 艺妓蝶女郎(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1994,澳大利亚Victoria DonvaleBob Withers 培育作出 。Suzanne Withers x Arcadia (阿卡迪亚)。半重瓣、白色底、 粉红雾边、大轮。花名:潘蜜拉小姐。

Lady Pamela (艺妓蝶女郎)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.415.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos