International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lawrenceana

Lawrenceana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
318

Id:ICR-10696

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lawrenceana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lauranceana Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic error for Lawrenceana.

Lauranensis Burdin & Maggiore et Cie Catalogue, 1856-1857. Synonym for Lawrenceana.

Laurenceana R. E. Camellias, 1845, Gardeners’ Chronicle, 354:170. Orthographic variant for Lawrenceana.

Laurenciana Fratelli Rovelli, 1874, Catalogue, p.31. Orthographic variant for Lawrenceana.

Lawranceana Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for Lawrenceana.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Paxton, 1838, Magazine of Botany, vol.5, p.68 as ‘Lawrenciana’. A seedling of Low. No description. Originated in England. van Houtte Catalogue, 1839, 1:5. No descrip­tion. Gheldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.9: Regular well imbricated, large flowers, deep carmine. This true variety is rare, sometimes with large leaves, especially when grafted onto strong stock. Synonyms: ‘Lawrenceana Vera’, ‘Lawrenciana Vera’. Orthographic errors: ‘Lau­renceana’, ‘Lewrentiana’, ‘Lawranceana’. ‘Lauurensis’, ‘Laurenciana’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos