International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Leonard Messel

Leonard Messel

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:53:32 By:wangzhonglang
505

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10785

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Leonard Messel'

Chinese Name:梅塞尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Leanard Messels Stonehurst Estate Nursery Catalogue, 1962. Orthographic error for Leonard Messel.

Leonard Messell Burncoose & Southdown Nursery Catalogue, 1984. Orthographic error for Leonard Messel.

Meisaier Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.425. Chinese synonym for the England C.reticulata hybrid Leonard Messel.

狮子王 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.334.

里娜密希 新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.60, L38.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1958, Gardeners’ Chronicle, ser.3, 143:341: Awards of Merit. Leonard Messel, (C.reticulata x C.x williamsii Mary Christian) Large, vivid pink flowers with pale yellow anthers. Shown by Mrs L.C.R. Messel and the National Trust, Nymans, Handcross. Puddle, 1958, NCCS., The Camellia Bulletin, vol.12, No.1, p.25: This is the latest hybrid to gain an Award of Merit when shown in London. The flowers are a bright shade of Camellia Rose (HCC.622/3) semi-double, about the size of Donation. It is 10 cm across, about 14 petals. Originated by Colonel Messel, Nymans, Handcross, Sussex, England. Sport: Leonard Messel Variegated. Orthographic error: ‘Leonard Messell’. In the Reader’s Digest, “Growing Your Own Plants”, 1991, p.137, the name is eroneously given as ‘Oliver Messel’. Chinese synonym ‘Meisaier’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第262页。英国Colonel Messel先生培育,系滇山茶品种与怒江红山茶‘克里斯琴’(Mary Christian)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,半重瓣型,大型花,花瓣14枚,宽圆形,波浪状,瓣面可见明显的红色脉纹,花心有黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,厚质,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.162.

Leonard Messel 狮子王(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1958,英国 SussexNymans Gardan ,Mrs L.C.R. Messel。野生云南茶 x C.williams 'Mary Christian'。半重瓣~玫瑰形、玫瑰红、花瓣约14枚、淡黄色雄蕊、中~大轮(10cm)、长势中等。

Leonard Messel (狮子王)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.334.

Leonard Messel (里娜密希)一新竹市茶花产销班,2006,山茶花名录,p.60, L38.

Leonard Messel (梅塞尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.117, No.4.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United Kingdom

Photos