International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Masterpiece

Little Masterpiece

Last Updated:2022/8/18 10:54:06 By:wangzhonglang
261

Id:ICR-11017

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Masterpiece'

Chinese Name:小杰作

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

小杰作  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.1449.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Aug. 1987, The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.3, p.6, Reg. No.2055: Small, white, formal double to rose form double, C.japonica chance seedling. Flowers early to mid-season. Originated in USA by Elmer F. Achterberg, Citrus Heights, California. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.82, colour photo between pp.60-61: The 9 year old seedling first bloomed 1982. Average flower size, 6 cm across x 4 cm deep with 70 petals, yellow anthers and white filaments. Flowers open informal double - rosebud - form to rose form double in later blooming season. Plant growth is upright, average and rapid with dark green leaves, 8 cm long x 5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.165.

Little Masterpiece 小杰作(C. japonica)红山茶。1987,美国加州 Citrus HeightsElmer F. Achterberg培育选出。9年自然实生种,初花1982年。完全~玫瑰形、白色、花瓣约70枚、小轮(6x4cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立、长势强。

Little Masterpiece (小杰作)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.1449.


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos