International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Liujiaoting

Liujiaoting

Last Updated:2023/4/21 10:56:41 By:wangzhonglang
98

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26714

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica ‘Liujiaoting’

Chinese Name:六角亭

Japanese Name

Meaning:Hexagonal Pavilion

Synonym

Liujiaoting  Liujiaoting (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.548.

Description

» English Description

Liujiaoting (C. japonica) Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.548. HD-29-1.A chance seedling CJNT-No.3 selected from C. japonica cultivar 'Dixie Knight Supreme5. Flowers dark red with waxy luster at the lower petals, deep pink at the upper petals, formal double form, small to medium size, 6.5-8.0cm across and 5.0cm deep, lower part 35-40 petals arranged tightly in 5-6 rows, apices round, upper part more than 40 petals arranged hexagonally in 7 rows, the edges of the petals rolled inward. Leaves green, shiny, leathery, elliptic, tips pointed, margins densely serrate. Plant compact and growth vigorous. Blooms from early-spring to late_spring. The cultivar name means “Hexagonal Pavilion”.


» Chinese Description

六角亭 Camellia japonica Liujiaoting’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第548页。 HD-29-1.选自红山茶品种超级南天武士的机遇苗CJNT-No.3。花朵下部花瓣黑红色,具蜡光,上部花瓣深粉红色,完全重瓣型,小型至中型花,花径6.5-8.0cm,花朵厚约5.0cm,下部花瓣35-40枚,呈5-6轮紧实排列,先端圆,上部花瓣40枚以上,呈7轮六角状排列,边缘内卷。叶片绿色,光亮,革质,椭圆形,先端尖,边缘叶齿密。植株紧凑,生长旺盛。春初至春末开花。


Flower

Flower Size6.5-8 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month China

Photos