International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Louise Hairston

Louise Hairston

Last Updated:2023/6/7 15:01:19 By:wangzhonglang
837

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11142

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Louise Hairston'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Haiersidun  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.77, No.411. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Louise Hairston.

Louise Hariston  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.140. Orthographic error for Louise Hairston.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.229, Reg. No.959: A 9 year old seedling of Elizabeth Boardman that first bloomed 1960, originated by W. Lee Poe, Birming­ham, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright with dark green leaves, 8 cm x 3.8 cm. The semi­double flower is about 13 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 32 petals in 7 rows and 5-6 rows of petaloids mixed with stamens. Colour is clear pink with an undertone of coral; anthers and fila­ments are yellow. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Louise Hairston Variegated. Orthographic error: ‘Louise Hariston’. Chinese synonym: ‘Haiersidun’.

Flower

Flower Size13.3-14 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos