International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mabel Bryan Strawberry

Mabel Bryan Strawberry

Last Updated:2022/8/18 12:23:48 By:wangzhonglang
876

Id:ICR-11294

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mabel Bryan Strawberry'

Chinese Name:马布莱恩草莓

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

马布莱恩草莓  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.677.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1989-1990, p.10: Sport of Mabel Bryan. Large semi-double. Red and pink stripes on a light pink field, veined deeper; lighter on edge. Blooms mid-season. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.168.

Mabel Bryan Strawberry 马布莱恩草莓(C. japonica)红山茶。

1989,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。'Mabel Bryan'的突变种。

半重瓣、粉红色底、脉纹、淡粉色雾边、红色及粉红条、花期12月。

Mabel Bryan Strawberry (马布莱恩草莓)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.677.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos