International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Machi-akari

Machi-akari

Last Updated:2022/8/18 12:27:55 By:wangzhonglang
1103

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11299

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Machi-akari'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:町あがり まちあがり

Meaning:Town Light

Synonym

町あがり  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p. 157, No.35

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.143, colour photo, p.248, description, as ‘Machiakari’: Medium sized, white, with a pale pink cast, open, informal double to semi-double with 24-28 petals, notched, translucent; stamens with orange-yellow anthers mixed with a few small, erect petals. Originated in Kashiwazaki City, Niigata Prefec­ture, Japan. Collected by Susumu Ishizawa, named and released by Kaoru Hagiya. Sport: Tamayura.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.169.

Machi-akari 町あがり(Town Light) (C. rusticana)雪茶。1979,曰本新潟县。柏崎市民家栽培种、萩屋熏命名发表。半重瓣、白(淡粉色调)、花瓣2428枚、散蕊、中轮、 花期23月、树性丛生、长势中等。突变种:Tamayura (たまゆら)。

町あがりー蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p. 157, No.35

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.245. 【花】移り白の八重、ユキツバキ状芯、 中輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、中形、平 坦。【樹】叢生で普通。【来歴】柏崎 市民家の栽培種より選抜。石沢進の 選択、萩屋薰の命名。写/大岡、文/萩 屋

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos