International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yuki-akari

Yuki-akari

Last Updated:2022/8/29 15:07:07 By:wangzhonglang
1158

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21429

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Yuki-akari'

Chinese Name:雪明

Japanese Name:雪明り ゆきあかり

Meaning:Snow Light

Synonym

雪明り  蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.94. No.218.图184.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.236, p.113, description, p.325; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.155, 254: White. Medium size, 8cm across, single with 8-9 large, rounded overlapping petals, some emarginate to cordate. Stamen cluster funnel-shaped, pale yellow anthers, white filaments. Leaves lanceolate to broad­lanceolate, mid-green, long acuminate apex, margins shallowly serrate, petioles hirsute. Late flowering. Originated in the Jōritsyji Temple, Yatsuo Town, Toyama Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Shūhō Karin in 1967. Colour photo: Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.291.

» Chinese Description

雪明,ゆきあかり,'Yuki-akari'C. rusticana),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第179页,【花】:白、單瓣輪蕊、中輪、中生。【葉】長橢圓、中型。橫張性。婦負郡八尾町黑田栽培種,1967年桐野秋豐命名發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.288. 1967,日本富山县。桐野秋风命名发表。单瓣、杯状~平开、白色、轮蕊、中轮、花期2~3月、树性直立~横张、长势强。雪明り一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.94. No.218.184.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.325 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.233. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..291.    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.155、文/p.254. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.271. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.26. 富山產. [花]白、一重、抱え~平開咲き、輪芯、中輪、4月。[葉]長楕円、中形、平坦。[樹]立~横張性、強い。[来歴]富山市八尾町黒田の浄立寺の栽培種、1967年に桐野秋豊の命名.発表。写.文/桐野

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month Japan

Photos