International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Adèlaide

Madame Adèlaide

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
598

Id:ICR-11324

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Adèlaide'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contesse Adelaide Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Synonym for Madame Adèlaide.

Contesse Adelaide de Carignan Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1939, p.25. Synonym for Madame Adèlaide.

Contesse Carignon Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Synonym for Madame Adèlaide.

Madama Adelaide Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.179 (Index). Orthographic variant for Madame Adèlaide.

Madame Adelaide de France Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.165. Synonym for Madame Adèlaide.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse 1835, Annales Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 16:287-289. as ‘Mme. Adèlaide’: Shrub pyramidal; leaves resembling those of the double white (Alba Plena) a little more acute and serrated at the extremity, deep green; buds very large, like that of Aito­nia; flower large, spherical, double, of a cherry-red; petals rounded, imbricated, some in the centre slightly distorted; those of the circumference, horizontal and those of the centre. erect Originated from seed by M. Tamponet. Paris, France. See colour pl.46, Berlèse, 1841. Iconogra­phie. Synonym: ‘Madame Adelaide de France’. Abbreviation: ‘Mme. Adèlaide’. Orthographic error: ‘Madama Adelaide’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos