International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Lebois

Madame Lebois

Last Updated:2022/8/18 12:34:59 By:wangzhonglang
687

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11369

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Lebois'

Chinese Name:李柏芝夫人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carl Rosenquist  SCCS, 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.2. Synonym for Madame Lebois.

Carlo Rosenquist  Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.13. Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Check List ­-Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.34. Orthographic variant for ‘Carl Rosenquist’, synonym for Madame Lebois.

La Bois  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research II, p.4. Orthographic error for Madame Lebois.

Le Bois  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.4. Abbreviation for Madame Lebois.

M. de Lebois  G. Mariotti Nursery Catalogue, 1926, p.16. Abbreviation for Madame Lebois.

17 show +

Description

» English Description

Leguay, Jan.1853, Revue Horticole, p.39: Very large, formal double; petals sometimes dark cherry-red, sometimes light violet red with dark, cherry-red margins. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.II: Of French origin by M. Miellez; blos­soms of medium size, full-bodied, perfectly imbricated. The colouring of the exterior petals, which are ample and rounded, is a deep cherry-red; the interior ones, which are sub-oval, are a beautiful pink. See black and white photo, pp.242, 244, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I. Orthographic errors: ‘Madame Le Bois’, ‘Madame Leblois’, ‘Madame Debois’, ‘Mme. Le Bois’, ‘Mme Lesbois’, ‘Madame Laboise’, ‘Madam Le Bois’, ‘Madame La Bois’, ‘Madame de Bois’. Abbreviations: ‘Mme Lebois’, ‘Mad. Lebois’, ‘M.de Lebois’. Synonyms: ‘Carl Rosenquist’, ‘Rosedale’s Beauty’, ‘Carlo Rosenquist’. Sport: Admiration.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.169.

Madame Lebois李柏芝夫人(C. japonica)红山茶。1853,法国,M. Miellez。完全形、深草莓红亮丽暗紫红、花瓣底呈粉红色、中轮(89 x 3cm)。缩写名:Mme LeboisMad. Lebois M.de Lebois。同种异名:Carl RosenquistCarlo RosenquistRosedale BeautyRosedale's Beauty。拼音错误:Rosendale's Beauty (美丽洛仙陀)。突变种:Admiration(Madame Lebois Variegated)


Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season France

Photos