International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magnifica Rubra

Magnifica Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
779

Id:ICR-11477

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Magnifica Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Magnifica Nova  Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.17. No description.Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie. vol.2, pl.147. Synonym for Magnifica Rubra.

Magnifica Rubra d'Italie  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.59. Synonym for Magnifica Rubra.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840. Monographie, ed.2, pp.190-192, 234: Originated in Italy by Dr Sacco, Milan. The leaves are over 5 cm. wide x 7 cm long, oval, strongly serrated, dark green; the bud is round, flattened, the scales blackish at the base, whitish at apex. The flower is over 9 cm across, salmon red. The exterior petals, in several rows, are wide,, short, irregular, reflexed; the following ones are small, of the same form, numerous, in irregular groups, confused and mixed with sterile stamens and forming a wide, convex flower, similar in form to Lefévriana. Synonyms: ‘Magnifica Nova’, ‘Magnifica. Rubra d’Italie’. See colour pl.IV, Book IV, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos