International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Magnolia Queen Pink

Magnolia Queen Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
386

Id:ICR-11491

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Magnolia Queen Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Magnolia Queen Sport  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.7. Synonym for Magnolia Queen Pink.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.56: Deep pink sport of Priscilla Brooks as ‘Magnolia Queen’. Originated in USA at Magnolia Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina. Synonym: ‘Magnolia Queen Sport’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos