International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marquise de Brême

Marquise de Brême

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
192

Id:ICR-11967

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marquise de Brême'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa de Breme Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a villa Quiete, p.12. Orthographic variant for Marquise de Brême.

Marchese di Breme Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1857-1858. Orthographic variant for Marquise de Brême.

Marquise of Brême Prudente Besson Catalogue, 1871-1872. Orthographic variant for Marquise de Brême.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1851-1852, Catalogue Général, p.17. Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.45: Lilac rose with a large part of the petals striped white, regularly arranged in 7 rows. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Marchesa de Brerne’, ‘Marquise of Brême’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos