International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Merry Christmas

Merry Christmas

Last Updated:2022/8/19 12:36:28 By:wangzhonglang
590

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12420

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Merry Christmas'

Chinese Name:圣诞快乐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shengdan Kuaile  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.67. Chinese synonym for Merry Christmas.

圣诞快乐  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p17, No.340.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, #8702, 1991: Red bordered white, single to semi-double. SCCS 1993, Camellia Nomenclature, p.78: Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Brilliant red to red bordered white. Medium size, single to semi-double. Average, upright growth. Blooms early to mid-season.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.183.

Merry Christmas 圣诞快乐(C. japonica)红山茶。1991,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。单瓣~半重瓣、亮丽红~红色、白色镶边、中轮、花期12~2月、树性直立、长势中等。

Merry Christmas (圣诞快乐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p17, No.340.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos