International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Midnight

Midnight

Last Updated:2023/6/12 12:11:33 By:wangzhonglang
1492

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12477

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Midnight'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wuye  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.407; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Midnight.

午夜  茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl7/28, No.679.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.242, Reg. No.715: (SCCS., No.63-8). A 12 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1955. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The flower is semi-double to anemone form, black-red with yellow stamens, 10-12 cm across. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Sport: Midnight Variegated. Chinese synonym ‘Wuye’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.184.

Midnight 午夜(C.japonica)红山茶。1965,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。12年自然实生种,初花1955年。半重瓣唐子形、黑红色、黄雄蕊、大轮(1012cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Midnight (午夜)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl7/28, No.679. 



Flower

Flower Size10-12 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos