International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Minato-no-akebono

Minato-no-akebono

Last Updated:2022/1/14 15:28:30 By:Sueo Takano
900

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-12569

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Minato-no-akebono'

Chinese Name:港曙

Japanese Name:港の曙 みなとのあけぼの

Meaning:Harbor at Dawn

Synonym

Gangzhishu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.428; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.hybrid Minato-no-akebono.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.120, colour photo and description: Very small size, light red with touch of mauve, fading towards white at the centre, single opening almost flat with 6 ovate, emarginate petals and a short sta­men cluster, with white filaments and bronze anthers. Fragrant; flowers profusely. Leaves deep green, elliptic, margins serrate. Blooms early to mid-season. A seedling of C.lutchuensis x C.japonica Kantō-tsukimiguruma. Originated in Yokohama City, Japan. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.251 with colour photo; English translation p.176. Parentage stated to be C.lutchuensis x Kantō-hanimiguruma. Originated and released by Masaomi Murata in 1981. Chinese synonym ‘Gangzhishu’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.185.

Minato-no-akebono 港の曙(Harbor at Dawn)。(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1981 年,日本神奈川,村田祗臣。C. lutchuensis (姬山茶花)x C. Japonica'Kanto-tsukimiguruma'(关东月见车)。单瓣、平开、6枚卵形花瓣、瓣端凹缺、淡红色、带点淡紫色调、迷你、多花性、有香气、 花期13月、树性强。


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..120   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.276. 神奈川產. [花]桃色地に底白ぼかし、一重、猪口咲き、ユキツバキ状しべ、有香、極小輪、多花性、11~3月。[葉]長楕円、小形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]関東月見車xヒメサザン力、1981年に村田祇臣の作出.発表。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos