International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Minzayou 6

Minzayou 6

Last Updated:2021/11/16 15:42:14 By:wangzhonglang
425

Id:ICR-24489

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2011

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Minzayou 6'

Chinese Name:闽杂优6

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

闽R-SC-CO-038-2011  2011年福建省林木良种认定编号。

Description

» English Description

Minzayou 6Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.150. Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.131.【Resource number】350121_010_0015;Breeding resources (excellent variety);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Minhou County, Fujian Province.【PLANT】Half-opened. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds yellow-green, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave red yellow,old leaves deep green,oval, long oval in shape. Leaf margins wavy,Leaf apex acuminate,Leaf base cuneate or nearly round,7.3 cm long and 3.45cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the length of pistil equal to the length of stamen,stigma Split 4. Ovaries have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,round sphere,red, red cyan in color;average weight 31g;Ratio of fresh seeds 40.89%;Testa color deep brown or black;Kernel oil content 47.8%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 85.3%,Linoleic acid 6.8%,Linolenic acid 0.2%.,Stearic acid 2%,Palmitic acid 7.1%. Full blooming season Late November to Early December;Fruit harvest season Early November.

» Chinese Description

闽杂优6 Camellia oleifera Minzayou 6. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.150。【认定编号】闽R-SC-CO-038-2011【品种类别】杂优品系【原产地】福建福州【选育单位】福建省林业科学研究院、闽侯桐口国有林场【选育年份】1981-2011年.

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第131页。【资源编号】350121_010_0015;选育资源(良种);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于福建省闽侯县。【植株】树姿半开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽黄绿色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶红黄色,老叶深绿色,椭圆形、长椭圆形. 叶缘波状,先端渐尖,基部楔形或近圆形,长7.3厘米,宽3.45厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雌蕊与雄蕊相同高度,柱头中裂. 4裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面光滑,圆球形,红色、红青色;平均单果重31克;鲜出籽率40.89%;种皮深褐色或黑色;种仁含油率47.8%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸85.3%,亚油酸6.8%,亚麻酸0.2%.,硬脂酸2%,棕榈酸7.1%。盛花期11月下旬至12月上旬;果熟期11月上旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos