International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mississippi Beauty Variegated

Mississippi Beauty Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/19 16:21:58 By:wangzhonglang
271

Id:ICR-12772

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mississippi Beauty Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Miss. Beauty Variegated Gentry, 1968, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.23, No.1, p.26 as ‘Miss. Beauty Var’. Abbreviation for Mississippi Beauty Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1968, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.23, No.1, p.26 as ‘Miss. Beauty Var.’: A virus variegated form of Mississippi Beauty Red - Red blotched with white. Originated in USA. Abbreviation: ‘Miss. Beauty Var.’.

Flower

Flower Size10-15 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos