International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Veiled Beauty Variegated

Veiled Beauty Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/28 16:45:41 By:wangzhonglang
294

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20226

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Veiled Beauty Variegated'

Chinese Name:复色羞美

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

复色羞美 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.93, No.5.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1977, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.23, No.4 as ‘Veiled Beauty Var.’: a virus variegated form of Veiled Beauty - Rose-pink and white. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.273.

Veiled Beauty Variegated 比尔美人()(C. japonica)红山茶。1977,美国。Veiled Beauty (比尔美人)病毒感染入白斑品种。

Veiled Beauty Variegated (复色羞美)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.93, No.5.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos