International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mister Sam Variegated

Mister Sam Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
437

Id:ICR-12778

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mister Sam Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mr Sam Variegated Gentry, 1968, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.23, No.1, p.28 as ‘Mr Sam Var’. Abbreviation for Mister Sam Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1968, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.33, No.1, p.28, as ‘Mr Sam Var.’: A virus variegated form of Mister Sam - Red blotched with white. Originated in USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos