International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mona Harvey

Mona Harvey

Last Updated:2022/8/22 9:31:31 By:wangzhonglang
1072

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12971

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mona Harvey'

Chinese Name:哈微

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hawei  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.420; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.japonica Mona Harvey.

星云  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.301.

梦娜哈微依  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.31, M45.

哈微  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.161.

蒙娜哈维  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.151.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1995, Issue No.120, vol.XIX, No.1, p.47, Reg. No.365: Originated by V. & R. Bieleski, Manukau City, New Zealand. A white formal double, seedling of Silver Cloud. Flowers 12 cm across x 6 cm deep, 60 petals and 30 petaloids, all with incurved margins. Leaves dark green, 10 cm long x 6 cm wide. Blooms mid-season to late. Chinese synonym ‘Hawei’.

» Chinese Description

夢娜.哈薇依Mona HarveyC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第226页,粉白、完全重瓣、大輪、中~晚花,1995年紐西蘭發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第161页。新西兰R.& V.Bieleski夫妇培育。花洁白色,花心略泛极淡的嫩粉红色调,完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣近圆形,先端尖,排列整齐,瓣缘内卷,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.189. Mona Harvey 星云(C.japonica)红山茶。1995,新西兰ManukauV. & R. BieleskiSilver Cloud (银云)自然实生种。完全形、白色、大轮(1012cm)、花瓣内曲约60枚、瓣化蕊约30枚、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。Mona Harvey (星云)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.301. Mona Harvey (梦娜哈微依)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.31, M45. Mona Harvey (哈微)_高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.161. Mona Harvey (蒙娜哈维)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.151.


Flower

Flower Size10-12 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month New Zealand

Photos