International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mona Jury

Mona Jury

Last Updated:2019/5/23 14:45:51 By:wangzhonglang
323

Id:ICR-12972

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Mona Jury'

Chinese Name:莫娜朱瑞

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mona Zhurei Chinese synonym for NZ C.x williamsii Mona Jury. Later spelling ‘Mona Zhurui’

莫娜朱瑞 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.145, No.1.

珠黄牡丹 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.335.

蒙娜朱瑞 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.151.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1976, vol.IX, No.5, p.11, Reg. No.122: A seedling of ‘Will’s Hybrid 324’, (C.saluenensis x C.japonica Daikagura) x Betty Sheffield. Originated by L. Jury, New Plymouth, New Zealand. First flowered 1971. The plant has an open habit with light green leaves, 9 cm x 4 cm. The flower is peony form with 16-22 heavily veined petals, yellow anthers, white filaments; colour of flower, apricot pink. Flowers early to late. See colour photo, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1982, vol.XII, No.7, p.25. Sport: Mona Jury Varie­gated. Chinese synonym: ‘Mona Zhurui’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第304页。新西兰L.Jury先生培育,系由Will先生的324号怒江红山茶杂交种的实生苗中选育而得。花粉红色,略泛杏色,牡丹型,大型花,花瓣16〜22枚,波浪状,边缘略皱褶,中部花瓣扭曲,偶有散生的黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,狭椭圆形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.189.

Mona Jury 莫娜朱瑞(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1976,新西兰 New PlymouthL. jury 培育作出。(C. saluenensis x C. hybrid 'Daikagura') x Betty Sheffield。初花1971年。牡丹形、粉红色、深色脉纹、大轮、花瓣约1622枚、花期123月、树性横张、长势中等。

Mona Jury (莫娜朱瑞)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.145, No.1.

Mona Jury (珠黄牡丹)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.335.

Mona Jury (蒙娜朱瑞)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.151.


Photos