International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mona Lisa

Mona Lisa

Last Updated:2022/8/22 9:36:17 By:wangzhonglang
807

Id:ICR-12974

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mona Lisa'

Chinese Name:梦娜丽莎

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

梦娜丽莎  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.62, M85.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1981, Camellia Nomenclature, p.115: White. Large, peony form. Medium, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA by H. Shackelford, Albany, Georgia.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.190.

Mona Lisa梦娜丽莎(C. japonica)红山茶。1981,美国乔治亚州AlbanyH. Shackeford培育选出。牡丹形、白色、大轮、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。

Mona Lisa (梦娜丽莎)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.62, M85.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos