International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs Hope

Mrs Hope

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
448

Id:ICR-13199

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1880

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs Hope'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hon. Mrs Hope Guilfoyle, 1883, Catalogue of Melbourne Botanic Gardens, p.172. Orthographic error for Mrs Hope.

Honourable Mrs Hope Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.104. Synonym for Mrs Hope.

Description

» English Description

Shepherd & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1880: Medium sized, formal double, white striped carmine. Originated in Australia. Synonym: ‘Hon. Mrs Hope’, ‘Honourable Mrs Hope’.
Photos