International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bob Hope

Bob Hope

Last Updated:2021/2/15 7:56:31 By:wangzhonglang
561

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1762

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bob Hope'

Chinese Name:霍伯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hebe Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Bob Hope. Later changed to ‘Huobo’.

Huobo Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.430; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Bob Hope. Previous synonym ‘Hebe’.

包勃霍伯 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.752. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34.

霍伯 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.20, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1972; American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.103, Reg. No.1522: A large to very large, brilliant, dark red, irregular semi-double C.japonica chance seedling, flowering mid-season to late; originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. The 9 year old seedling first bloomed 1969. Average flower size is 11 cm across. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 6 cm long by 4 cm wide. See colour photos: American Camellia Yearbook, 1974 facing p.53; and on p.73, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias; also on the frontispiece, SCCS, 1973, The Camellia Review, vol.35, No.2. Sport: Bob Hope Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Hebe’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第47页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育花黑红色,泛蜡光,半重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣大,略呈波浪状,瓣面上有深色脉纹,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花丝粉红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,质薄,叶脉清晰,叶齿明显,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34. Bob Hope    包勃霍伯   (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1972 ,美国加州Altadena Nuccio种苗园。9年自然实生苗,初花1969年。半重瓣、花瓣波浪状、暗红色、具光泽、大~巨大(11cm)、花期1~3月,树性直立、浓密、长势中等。花名:人名(鲍伯•霍伯)1903-2003,美国非常著名的老牌电影明星。

Bob Hope-蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.157, No.145.49.

Bob Hope (包勃霍伯)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.752.

Bob Hope (霍伯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.20, No.2.


Photos