International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter's Hope

Winter's Hope

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:55:33 By:wangzhonglang
724

Id:ICR-20884

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Winter's Hope'

Chinese Name:冬日希望

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pandong Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.448, p.63. Chinese synonym for the USA C.oleifera hybrid Winter’s Hope.

冬日希望 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.1420.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1988, The Camellia Journal, vol.43, No.2, p.8, Reg. No.2077: A medium size, white, semi-double C.hybrid (C.oleifera x C.hybrid Frost Princess), early blooming. Originated by Dr W.L. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1988, p.190, colour photo, pp.186, 187. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1985. Average flower size 9.5 cm x 3.8 cm with 12 petals, yellow anthers and creamy white filaments. Commercially introduced 1987. Cold hardy to -10ºF. Plant growth is spreading, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 6 cm long x 3 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.281.

Winter's Hope冬日希望(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1988,美国马里兰州AshtonDr. W.L. Ackerman 培育作出。C. oleifera x C. hybrid 'Frost Princess'。8年实生苗,初花1985年。半重瓣、白色、花瓣约12枚、中轮(9.5 x 3.8cm)、花期12月、树性横张、长势中等、耐寒(-10°F)

Winter's Hope (冬日希望)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.1420.

Flower

Flower Size9.5-10 cm

Blooming Season12-12 Month United States

Photos