International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nishiki-no-danjaku

Nishiki-no-danjaku Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
458

Id:ICR-13838

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nishiki-no-danjaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nishiki-no-danjyaku Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū, No.1, p.60.Different reading for Nishiki-no-danjaku.

Nishiki-no-dansashi Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.106,Different reading for Nishiki-no-danjaku.

Nishiki-no-kirehashi Andoh, 1984, International Camellia Journal, No.16, p.49.Different reading for Nishiki-no-danjaku.

Nishiki-no-tachizashi Different reading for Nishiki-no-danjaku.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchin-shū: Red. Medium sized semi-double to peony form, colour variable red and white with short stamens and pink and white petaloids. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Nishiki-no-danjyaku’, ‘Nishiki-no-dansashi’, ‘Nishiki-no-tachizashi’, ‘Nishiki-no-kirehashi’. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.106.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos