International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paul Harkey

Paul Harkey

Last Updated:2022/8/23 9:42:56 By:wangzhonglang
432

Id:ICR-14789

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Paul Harkey'

Chinese Name:哈克伊

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hakeyi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.420; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Paul Harkey.

哈克伊 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.268.

保罗哈基 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.208.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.177, Reg. No.1822: A very large, dark red, semi-double, C.reticulata hybrid (C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ x [5x = (C.reticulata ‘Cor­nelian’ x C.japonica Mrs D.W. Davis) x C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’]). Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 9 year old seedling first bloomed 1979. Average flower size, 17 cm across x 6 cm deep. Heavy veining on the petals, showing little flecks of white. Plant growth is upright, average and rapid with dark green, heavily serrated leaves, 12.5 cm long x 7.5 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Hakeyi’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第268页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Pursel先生培育,系由滇山茶‘大桃红’(Crimson Robe)品种×5x=[滇山茶‘大玛瑙’品种×红山茶‘戴维斯夫人’(Mrs D.W.Davis)品种]×滇山茶‘大玛瑙’Cornelian品种}这样的组合杂交而得。花黑红色,带紫色调,半重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达17cm以上,厚8cm,花瓣宽大,排列整齐,边缘略内卷,先端凹,瓣面有细脉纹,花心有金黄色雄蕊,偶见带斑的小花瓣混生,花量中等。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.208.

Paul Harkey 保罗哈基(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1982,美国加州OaklandFrank Pursel作出。C. reticulata hybrid (C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe' x [5x = (C. reticulata 'Cornelian' x C. japonica 'Mrs D.W. Davis') x C. reticulata 'Cornelian'])9年实生苗、初花1979年。半重瓣、浓红色、脉纹强烈、白色小喷点、巨大(17 x 6cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。

Paul Harkey (哈克伊)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.268.


Flower

Flower Size13-17 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos