International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Princess Frederick William

Princess Frederick William

Last Updated:2024/1/24 4:27:30 By:Yves CHAPEL
317

Id:ICR-15467

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Princess Frederick William'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Princess F. William  de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1937. Abbreviation for Princess Frederick William.

Princess Frederic William of Prussia  The Gardeners' Chronicle and Agricultural Gazette, 1859, p.258. Proceedings of the RHS., 1861, p.165. Synonym for Princess Frederick William.

Princess Frederic William  van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:17. Orthographic variant for Princess Frederick William.

Princess Frederick Rosea  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.189. Synonym for Princess Frederick William.

Princess Frederick William of Prussia  Fraser & Langton Nursery Catalogue, 1874-1875. Synonym for Princess Frederick William.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1857, Flore des Serres..., vol.12, p.181, pl.1277. Florist Fruitist Miscellany, 1858. A variety brought from China by Robert Fortune for the nurseryman R. Glendenning. It was illustrated by Verschaffelt in the 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.II. Blossom of medium size and matchless perfection, with a delicate pink ground, liberally striped and fasciated with crimson like a picotte. Proceedings of the RHS., 1861, p. 165 as ‘Princess Frederic William of Prussia’: ... proves to be one of the most constant and beautiful of the carnation striped varieties, the flowers being finely imbricated and evenly and constantly flaked with bright pink. Ortho­graphic variants include: ‘Princess Frederik William’, ‘Princesse Frederick William’, ‘Princess Frederic William’, ‘Princesse Frederique William’, ‘Principessa Frederick William’. Synonyms: ‘Princess William of Prussia’, Princess Frederick Rosea’, ‘Princess Frederic William of Prussia’, ‘Princess of Prussia’. Orthographic errors: ��Prince Frederick William’, ‘Prince Frederick William of Prussia’, ‘Princess Freiderik William’. ‘Princeu Frederice William’. Synonym: ‘Lady Dorothea Walpole’. Note: A description of this camellia, but without a name, appeared in The Gardeners' Chronicle and Agricultural Gazette, No.11, March 15, 1856.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos