International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Puyou Clone 23

Puyou Clone 23

Last Updated:2021/11/18 9:33:21 By:wangzhonglang
561

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21968

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2007

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Puyou Clone 23'

Chinese Name:油茶无性系23

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

湘S0704-CO2 2007年通过湖南省良种审定的良种证号。

Youcha Wuxingxi 23 Chen Yonzhong, 2008. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, p.45. Another translation for Chinese camellia oil cultivar 'Puyou Clone 23'.

Description

» English Description

Puyou Clone 23Camellia oleifera.Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.45. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.339. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 1990, passed the identification in 2007 by Hunan Academy of Forestry registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: Xiang S0704-co2. Crown rotund. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, margins serrate or crenate, 5.0-6.6 cm long, 3.2 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering mid-season, usually in late October to late December, white, diameter 5.0-7.0 cm, petals 5-6, obcordate. Fruit mature in late October, spherical, reddish green, large seeds, diameter 30-38mm, 16-40 among of fruit weighted 500g, loci 2-3. Average 42.23% seed weight in each fresh fruit. The average rate of oil reached 30%-35% from dry seeds, and 7.3%-7.9% from fresh fruit. Average oil yield 500.4 kg/hm2.

» Chinese Description

油茶无性系23陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 45 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】1990,【审定年份】2007,【良种号】S0704-CO2由湖南省林业科学院于1990年选育出来的优良无性系树冠自然圆头形;叶椭圆形,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长5.06.6cm,宽3.2cm左右,叶面光滑;花期适中,湖南通常于10月下旬至12月下旬开花,花白色,直径5.07.0cm,花瓣倒心形,56瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果实球形或橘形,青红色,果径3038mm,每500g果数1640个,心室23个,籽大小253.3/ 500g,鲜出籽率42.23%,干籽含油率30%35%,果油率7.3%7.9%。每公顷产油为500.43kg,比参试无性系平均值增产35.4%,油质优。

油茶无性系23 Camellia oleifera Puyou Clone 23. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.339。【审定编号】湘S0704-CO2【品种类别】无性系【选育单位】湖南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】1990年。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos