International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars R. L. Wheeler

R. L. Wheeler

Last Updated:2022/8/23 17:08:16 By:wangzhonglang
1423

Id:ICR-16191

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'R. L. Wheeler'

Chinese Name:惠勒

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huile  (Wheeler),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the American R.L. Wheeler.

K.L. Wheeler  Nantes, Services des Espaces, Collections, 1980. Orthographic error for R.L. Wheeler.

魏丽  陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.11.

世纪飞轮  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.697.

惠勒  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.76, No.4.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1949, Newsletter, vol.4, No.4, Reg. No.20: Large, rose-pink, semi­double to incomplete double, up to 15 cm across. Outer petals, of heavy texture, are twisted and folded. Inner petals, semi-erect, framing a mass of stamens which fan out in a circle. Filaments and anthers yellow. Leaves large, mid to dark green, ovate, glossy, stiff, thick, 12 cm x 6 cm average, apex acuminate, serrations wide and shallow. Plant growth rapid and upright. Originated by Central Georgia Nurseries, Macon, Georgia, USA from seed of unknown parents gathered in the garden of Dr W.G. Lee, Macon, Georgia. First flowered 1948. Winner of the ‘Buckley Medal’, Garden Clubs of America; the ‘Margarete Hertrich Award’ for 1978 and the ‘William E. Woodroof Camellia Hall of Fame Award’ for 1978. See colour photo facing p.210, American Camellia Yearbook, 1953 and p.113, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Received an ‘RHS Award of Merit’ in 1959. Granted Plant Patent No. 1137 Oct. 14, 1952. Received the John Illges Medal of the ACS for 1953. Sport: R.L. Wheeler Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Huile’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.222.

R.L. Wheeler 世纪飞轮(C.japonica)红山茶。1949,美国乔治亚州MaconCentral Georgia种苗园,Dr W.G. Lee。来历不明实生种,初花1948年。半重瓣~松牡丹、玫瑰粉、巨大、可达(15cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立、长势强。

R.L. Wheeler (魏丽)_陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.11.

R.L. Wheeler (世纪飞轮)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.697.

R.L.Wheeler (惠勒)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.76, No.4.

R.L.Wheeler (魏勒)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.35, R7.


Flower

Flower Size13-15 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos