International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars R. L. Wheeler Variegated

R. L. Wheeler Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/23 17:09:39 By:wangzhonglang
1227

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16192

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'R. L. Wheeler Variegated'

Chinese Name:花惠勒

Japanese Name:R.L.ウィラ-Var R.L.うぃら-・Var

Meaning

Synonym

Hua Huile  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.414; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica R.L. Wheeler Variegated.

R.L. Wheeler Variagata  Fairlight Camelha Nursery Catalogue, 1987. An illegal orthographic variation for R. L. Wheeler Variegated.

世纪飞轮(斑)  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.1156.

复色惠勒  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.76, No.4.

花惠勒  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p. 187.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue: Pink variegated. Semi-double. Mid-season. American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.330, Reg. No.126: A virus varie­gated form of R.L. Wheeler, originated by Central Georgia Nurseries, Macon, Georgia. Colour is white variegated on rose and pink ground. All other plant and flower characteristic the same as for the parent. Illegal orthographic variant: ‘R.L. Wheeler Variegata’. Chinese synonym ‘Hua Huile’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.221.

R.L. Wheeler Variegated 世纪飞轮(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1954,美国乔治亚州MaconCentral Georgia种苗园。R.L. Wheeler (世纪飞轮)病毒感染入白斑品种。

R.L. Wheeler Variegated 世纪飞轮()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.1156.

R.L. Wheeler Variegated (复色惠勒)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.76, No.4.

R.L. Wheeler Variegated (花惠勒)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p. 187.



» Japanese Description


文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P247. アメリカ. []淡いバラ色に白斑が入る。半八重~唐子咲き、極大輪、早~春咲き。[]暗緑色、ウイルス性の黄斑が良く入る[]たいへん丈夫で立性。[来歴]R.L.ウィ-ラ-は本種の親。

Flower

Flower Size13-15 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos