International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs R. L. Wheeler

Mrs R. L. Wheeler

Last Updated:2019/5/24 14:31:14 By:wangzhonglang
305

Id:ICR-13250

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs R. L. Wheeler'

Chinese Name:上海交际花

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

辉礼夫人 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.6. No.90.

上海交际花 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.621.

上海交际花(变异) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.1256.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.223, Reg. No.646: A chance seedling that first bloomed 1945; originated by Wheeler’s Nursery, Macon, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is open and upright, some leaves having a yellow margin. The formal double flower, similar to Alba Plena, is 10-11 cm across with 72 petals. Colour is light pink with occa­sional deeper pink or red markings and petals near the centre are pointed. Blooms mid-season. See colour photo: front cover, 1962, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.17, No.3. Sports: Mrs R.L. Wheeler Pink, Mrs R.L. Wheeler Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.193.

Mrs R.L. Wheeler 上海交际花(C. japonica)红山茶。1962,美国乔治亚州MaconWheeler种苗园培育选出。自然实生种,初花1945年。完全形、淡粉、偶有深粉或红斑、中心花瓣尖锐、大轮(10~11cm)、花瓣约72枚、花期12月、树性直立横张、有些叶片具黄色边。突变种:Mrs R.L. Wheeler Pink

Mrs R.L Wheeler (辉礼夫人)ー陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.6. No.90.

Mrs R.L. Wheeler (上海交际花)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.621.

Mrs R.L. Wheeler Benten 上海交际花(变异)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p18/28, No.1256.这是一个无效的种名;Mrs R.L. Wheeler (菲勒女士)登录时叶片原本就包含斑叶的陈述。

Photos