International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rainha Santa Isabel

Rainha Santa Isabel

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
469

Id:ICR-15795

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rainha Santa Isabel'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rainha Santa Izabel Alfredo Moreira da Silva Catalogue, 1955, p.78. Orthographic variant for Rainha Santa Isabel.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogue No1, 1865, p.30, & No.9, 1872-1873, p.46: Pure white, formal double. Medium size. Blooms mid-season. Ferreira & Celina, 2000, O Mundo da Camélia, p.105 with colour photo. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic variant: ‘Rainha Santa Izabel’.
Photos