International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Isabel

Isabel

Last Updated:2019/6/24 11:18:31 By:wangzhonglang
576

Id:ICR-8346

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Isabel'

Chinese Name:伊莎贝儿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Isabella Guilfoyle Nursery Catalogue, 1866, p.18. Synonym for Isabel.

Description

» English Description

Macarthur Notebook, 1857: Pure white, smallish size, perfectly double and regu­lar to the centre, petals well shaped, moderate substance, incurved, makes smaller buds of bet­ter shape than the old 'Double White' (Alba Plena) Late flowering. Seedling No.32/51 raised at Camden Park by Sir William Macarthur, N.S.W., Australia. Baptist & Son Nursery Cata­logue, 1861. No description. First valid listing. This camellia was known both as “Isabel” and “Isabella”. As the first listing of “Isabella” was by Guilfoyle, 1866 and also that orthography had been published for another cultivar by Costa in 1846, Isabel is considered the prior valid name. Synonyms: 'Isabella'. Sport: Yirgella.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.134.

Isabel伊莎贝儿(C.japonica)红山茶。1857,澳大利亚坎登公园,Sir William Macarthur。完全形、纯白色、中轮、花期13月。同种异名:Isabella。突变种:Yirgella

Photos