International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reda Scott

Reda Scott

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
317

Id:ICR-15974

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reda Scott'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rheda Scott ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.47, No.4, p.13. Valdosta Camellia Scions. Orthographic variant for Reda Scott.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Nov.1987, The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.4, p.22, Reg. No.2059: Medium size, white, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Elizabeth R. Scott, Aiken, South Carolina, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.84 with colour photo between pp.60-61: The 15 year old seedling first bloomed 1977. Average flower size, 8 cm across x 5 cm deep with 44 petals. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with dark green leaves, 11 cm x 5 cm.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos