International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Willard Scott

Willard Scott

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
397

Id:ICR-20771

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Willard Scott'

Chinese Name:斯科特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sikete Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.427; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Willard Scott.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1986, The Camellia Journal, vol.41, No.3, Reg. No.2005; American Camellia Yearbook, 1986, p.95: This has formal doubles and peony form blooms on the same plant. The formal double flower is small, pale pink with true pink edges, while the peony form is large, pale pink with true pink edges. A seedling of Mrs Bertha A. Harms x Caroline Browne that blooms early to mid-season. Formal flowers 6 cm across x 3.8 cm deep and the peony flow­ers 12 cm across x 7 cm deep, each with about 70 petals of varying sizes, the peony form show­ing some ivory anthers. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid with medium green leaves, 10 cm long x 3.2 cm wide. Originated by Mrs H.S. Stone, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. Chinese synonym ‘Sikete’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第231页。美国路易斯安那州H.S.Stone女士培育,系红山茶‘哈姆斯夫人’(Mrs Bertha A.Harms)品种与卡罗琳’(Caroline Browne)品种之间的杂交种。花淡粉红色,全开放后外轮花瓣边缘为粉红色,同株两种花型,即完全重瓣型和牡丹型,前者为小型花,后者为大型花。图示为完全重瓣型的花,花瓣60多枚,近圆形,覆瓦状排列,花朵稠密。叶片中等绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos