International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reiganji-akayabu-tsubaki

Reiganji-akayabu-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/1/18 12:05:32 By:Sueo Takano
450

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16014

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reiganji-akayabu-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:霊鑑寺赤薮椿 れいがんじあかやぶつばき

Meaning

Synonym

Reikanji-akayabu-tsubaki Different reading for Reiganji-akayabu-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino. 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.188, colour photo and description: Small size. red. open cup­shaped single camellia of 5 rounded, overlapping petals and a central stamen column. pinched in at top, with pinkish filaments, joined for their lower half, and yellow anthers. Leaves elliptic, shining mid-green, apices acute, margins shallowly serrate. Mid-season to late flowering. Originated in Reigan Temple, Kyōto Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Misoji Yamaguchi in 1989. Different reading: ‘Reikanji-akayabu­tsubaki’. Note: ‘Reiganji’ is said to be the valid name for this temple. but it has also been popularly called ‘Reikanji’. It is the Buddhist convent famous for its collection of ancient dolls and camellias.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..188.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.284. 【花】濃紅〜暗紅色の…重、筒〜ラ ッパ咲き、先細りの筒しベ、小輪、3 〜4月。【葉】楕円、中形。【樹】立 性、強ぃ。【来歴】京都鹿ヶ谷の霊 鑑寺に古くからあるヤブツバキ。19 89年に山ロ三十治の命名•発表。 写•文/山ロ三。

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos