International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rob Roy

Rob Roy

Last Updated:2022/9/17 10:01:09 By:wangzhonglang
383

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16189

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Rob Roy'

Chinese Name:美少女

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Luoyi  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Rob Roy.

美少女  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.595.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1972, Camellia Nomenclature, pp.158, 159: Pale pink with a deep pink edge. Medium to large, semi-double with irregular petals. Medium, upright, bushy growth. A seedling of C.reticulata ‘Shot Silk’ (Dayinhong) x C.x williamsii J.C. Williams; origi­nated by T.E. Crosen, Simi, California, USA. Chinese synonym ‘Luoyi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.227.

Rob Roy美少女(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1972,美国加州SimiT.E. Cresen培育选出。C. reticulata 'Shot Silk`(大银红)x C.x Williamsii 'J.C. Williams'。半重瓣、不规则瓣、淡粉红色、深粉边、中大轮、树性直立、丛状生长。花名:人名(罗布•洛伊)。

Rob Roy—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.164, No.219.

Rob Roy (美少女)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.595.

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos