International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Roy Stringfellow

Roy Stringfellow

Last Updated:2023/5/30 15:10:25 By:wangzhonglang
302

Id:ICR-16517

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Roy Stringfellow'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huangjiayuedai  Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.561, p.69. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Roy Stringfellow.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.104, Reg. No.1748: A very large, red, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid [‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x Jean Pursel]. Blooms mid-season to late; originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 7 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Average flower size, 16 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. Plant growth is upright, average and rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 15 cm long x 8 cm. wide.

Flower

Flower Size16.5-18 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos