International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Roy Whitehead

Roy Whitehead

Last Updated:2023/6/9 10:08:06 By:wangzhonglang
158

Id:ICR-16518

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Roy Whitehead'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

R.B.Whitehead  ACS., 1963, The Camellia Journal, vol.18, No.1, cover. Abbreviation for Roy White­head.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1963, The Camellia Journal, vol. 18, No.1, p.2. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.245, Reg. No.666: An 11 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1960; originated by Mrs R.B. Whitehead, Valdosta, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green leaves, 10-12.5 cm long x 5-6 cm wide. The semi-double flowers, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’, (Masayoshi) are 11-12.5 cm across x 8-10 cm deep and have 14-16 petals. The blooms are salmon pink with yellow anthers and white filaments. Early blooming. See colour photo front cover, ACS., 1963, The Camellia Journal, vol.18, No.1 as ‘R.B. Whitehead’.

Flower

Flower Size5.1-6.4 cm

Blooming Season11-2 Month United States

Photos