International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rose la Reine

Rose la Reine

Last Updated:2022/8/24 11:12:57 By:wangzhonglang
888

Id:ICR-16374

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1854

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rose la Reine'

Chinese Name:山河恋

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rosa de la Reine  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.200. Orthographic error for Rose la Reine.

Rosa la Reine  Wyatt Nursery Catalogue, 1886, p.37. Orthographic error for Rose la Reine.

山河恋  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.272.

玫瑰皇后  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第233页。

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854, Catalogue, p.19. No description. Originated in France. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.55: Enormous flower, full of petals and perfectly imbricated. Carmine rose with darker tints at the tips of the petals, similar in form and colour to Rose ‘La Reine’. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856: Flower enormous size, petals rich and of perfect imbrication, rosy carmine with darker shading at the extremities. Resembles the rose ‘La Reine’ in form and colour. Originated in Florence, Italy by Boschi. For illustration see, Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.II. Orthographic errors: ‘Rose de la Reine’, ‘Rosa de la Reine’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.229. Rose la Reine山河恋(C. japonica)红山茶。1855,意大利佛罗伦萨,Boschi培育选出。完全形、洋红色、瓣端颜色较浓、中轮。此品种的花形花色类似玫瑰花的品种La Reine (皇后), 可能因此取名。 Rose la Reine (山河恋)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.272.

玫瑰皇后Rose la ReineC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第233页,红、完全重瓣型、中輪、中生,1855年意大利發表。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month France

Photos