International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ruby Bells

Ruby Bells

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
675

Id:ICR-16572

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ruby Bells'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lubi Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.428; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.x williamsii Ruby Bells.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1982, vol.XII, No.7, p.52: An unregistered seedling of the cross C.saluenensis x C.japonica ‘Fuyajō’ (Kon-wabisuke). A small, deep red, single, originated by O. Blumhardt, Whangarei, New Zealand. New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1988, vol.XV, No.5, p.25, Reg. No.252: First flowered 1964. Bush has an open, spreading habit with dark leaves, 7 cm x 2.5 cm. The single, dark red flower (RHS.CC.Red Group,53C) has 6 petals, reddish fila­ments and yellow stamens, 5 cm across x 5 cm deep. Blooms early to mid-season. Chinese synonym ‘Lubi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos