International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ruby Wedding

Ruby Wedding

Last Updated:2022/8/24 12:12:37 By:wangzhonglang
498

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16586

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ruby Wedding'

Chinese Name:红宝石婚礼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

红宝石婚礼 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.531.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, March 1992, Issue No.111, vol.XVII, No.4, p.7, Reg. No.296: Originated by Les Jury, New Plymouth, New Zealand, from a cross between C.japonica Kimberley and C.x williamsii Dark Nite. A medium size bloom of currant red in anemone to peony form, with an outer row of deep wavy petals and a central mass of red, rabbit eared, fluted petaloids intermixed with paler ones and golden stamens. There are 16 petals and about 137 petaloids. Flower size is 8 cm across x 5 cm deep. Flowers mid-season. The plant is upright, dense and of medium growth rate. The leaves are dark green and 9 cm long x 5 cm wide. The 12 year old plant first bloomed 1987. Petal colour is RHS.CC.51B with some petaloids RHS.CC.46A-B, 55B and 19D. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2012 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.232.

Ruby Wedding红宝石婚礼(C.wiNiamsii)威廉斯茶。1992,新西兰,LesJury培育作出。C. hybrid 'Kimberley' x C.x Williamsii 'Dark Nite`。唐子牡丹形、紫红色、中轮、1重大波浪外瓣、唐子花心含红色兔耳瓣、稍淡色的瓣化蕊及金色雄蕊、花瓣约16枚、瓣状蕊约130140枚、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Ruby Wedding (红宝石婚礼)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.531.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month New Zealand

Photos