International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wedding Pink

Wedding Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
295

Id:ICR-20614

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Wedding Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Leda Rosea Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1963. Synonym for Wedding Pink.

Pink Leda Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.184. Synonym for Wedding Pink.

Description

» English Description

Gambles Nursery Catalogue, 1948. The pink sport of ‘Leda’. Originated in Leawood Gardens, near Adelaide, South Australia. Synonyms: ‘Leda Rosea’, ‘Pink Leda’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos