International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars S. P. Dunn

S. P. Dunn

Last Updated:2022/8/24 12:26:23 By:wangzhonglang
539

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18374

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'S. P. Dunn'

Chinese Name:红巨星

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dun Xiansheng  American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.42. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid S.P. Dunn.

红巨星  茶花林目录,2006, p.22/28, No.421.

顿先生  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 127, No.1.

S.P. Dunn  The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.105, Reg. No.1734: A very large, red, semidouble, C.reticulata hybrid (C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x [5X = C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’(Damanao) x C.japonica Mrs D.W. Davis]) x ‘Cornelian’ that flowers mid-season to late; originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 6 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Average flower size, 15.5 cm across x 6-7 cm deep with yellow anthers. Plant growth is upright and rapid with dark green leaves, 13 cm x 8 cm, heavily serrated. See colour photo, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.XV, No.2, p.19, 1987.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.232.

S.P. Dunn 红巨星(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1981,美国加州OaklandFrank Pursel培育选出。C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe' x (5X=C. reticulata 'Cornelian' x C. japonica 'Mrs D.W. Davis')6年实生苗,初花1978年。半重瓣、红色、巨大(15.5 x 67cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。

S.P. Dunn (红巨星)一茶花林目录,2006, p.22/28, No.421.

S.P. Dunn (顿先生)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 127, No.1.


Flower

Flower Size13-15.5 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos